Tuesday, August 11, 2015

Love with your whole heart!


Also, I'm the worst aunt. 
Hope is was great :)

This week has been a good one. Lots of ups and downs!

Lets start with the whole Nana situation. 

So I told you how last Sunday, we met with Nana and she told us that she still wants to be baptized. She has been waiting for a whole year and still remembers everything the missionaries taught her, but her dad is super controlling and doesn't want her to be baptized. They moved here from Ghana a few years ago and I guess there are just some cultural differences ya know?
 Anyway, we weren't going to say no if she wanted to be baptized! 
So we got to work trying to make it happen. 

On Tuesday we had a lesson and went over the baptismal interview questions and she had all the right answers! She knows the church is true and what she needs to do, but she's not super committed. So after that she promised she would read the Book of Mormon and keep meeting with us. But then she kept canceling our appointments and just wouldn't show. 
So then on Friday we tracked her down haha. We literally like waited outside of her apartment until she came home and then chased after her! She just kept walking but we followed her and convinced her to let us come inside and talk to her while she cooked dinner for her dad. 

So we had a huge talk and she kept telling us that her dad would come around and that she wasn't ready to be baptized this Sunday. We pretty much gave her a huge pep talk and talked to her about Peter and the story of when he walked on water, and how she was letting fear creep in and push away her faith! She was being so stubborn. But she finally agreed to have her baptism interview the next day and to fast and pray that night to know if she needed to be baptized. 

So then the next day, we called. and we texted her. and we knocked on her door. and then we did all of that again. and again. and.......... nothing. She left us hanging. We had planned everything for the baptism, and made the programs and everything. And she ended up not being baptized :/ BUT! We did everything we could. That's the tricky thing about agency haha :) 
You just love these people so much and want to help them so badly and then sometimes they break your heart. But I've learned that
  all the best people know how to love with their whole heart.
Sometimes that is hard when you get let down, but it is always worth it.
 I try to do that more every day. 
But she will come around and I know she'll be baptized soon! 

Our lesson with Cris also cancelled again :( 
He got sick and then hasn't been very committed to meet with us.
 Pray that he comes around!

We found a few new investigators this week though! Yay!

One of them is named Darrius. We were walking downtown and saw him sitting on a bench outside the library, so we went up to him and asked him if we could talk to him for a few minutes! It was so funny, because we could tell he felt so awkward haha. But he listened and we had a great lesson on the Restoration. He committed to read the Book of Mormon and then we met him again the next day. He hadn't read, so we decided to read with him. The Spirit was there and we asked him how he felt as he read the Book of Mormon and he said, "enlightened and open". We are meeting with him again on Wednesday and he might come to FHE tonight and bring friends!

Sister Johns and I have also been doing this thing lately where we go finding by going to all of the most ghetto apartment complexes in Fredericksburg and teaching everyone who is sitting outside hahaha :)
 It is so fun. I love the people here.
 Last night we taught two gangsters named "Monster" and "Rugga". 
Monster gave us a fake phone number and then we repeated it back to him and changed the numbers and he acted like it was still the right number and so we called him out, it was so funny, his friends were laughing so hard that two white girls just called him out. We got the right number though ;) 

We also have another invesigator named Dante who seemed really solid, but now he hasn't been answering the door. Bummer. Hopefully we'll be able to catch him though!

Also, tomorrow is transfers!! Ah, I am so sad that Sister Johns is leaving. But I'm grateful that I got to serve with her! She is awesome. I will be staying here in Rappahannock and I will let you know who my new companion is next week! #newcompsfordayzz

I hope you all have a wonderful week and remember to just be happy and be good :) 

Love y'all!
XOXO, Sister Fowers

ps. I didnt take any pictures this week... weird right? More to come next week ;) 

Thanks to Sis Wilson for always getting a pic for us on transfer day! Sister Fowers and her new comp!

No comments:

Post a Comment